OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

Faculty

Faculty

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Adams, Darius

Emeritus Professor

Snell Hall 311 (mail address: Peavy Hall 007)
Cell: 541-207-7614

Forest Sector Market Modeling, Forest Policy

Adams, Paul

Emeritus Professor
Extension Specialist

Watershed Management, Forest Soils

Ager, Alan

Courtesy Faculty

Alleau, Yvan

Senior Faculty Research Assistant I

Richardson 201L
Office: 541-737-3185, Cell: 541-231-9544
Amishev, Dzhamal

Courtesy Faculty

Argerich, Alba

Courtesy Faculty

Bailey, John

Professor

Snell 317
541-737-1497

Silviculture, Forest Health, Wildland Fire

Barrett, Tara

Courtesy Faculty

Belart, Francisca

Assistant Professor
Extension Specialist 

 

405 Snell Hall
541-737-5613

Timber Harvesting

Bennett, Max

Associate Professor
Extension Agent

Extension Agent - Forest & Natural Resources / Southern Oregon Research & Extension Center
541-776-7371

Jackson and Josephine County
Silviculture, Forest Health, Fire Hazard Reduction

Bladon, Kevin

Assistant Professor

Snell 308
541-737-5482

Hydrology, Watershed Management, Water Quality

Boyle, James

Emeritus Professor

Forest Soils

Brown, George

Emeritus Professor

Hydrology

Chung, Woodam

Associate Professor
Stewart Professor of Forest Operations

Snell 320
541-737-8248

Forest Operations Planning

Coble, Ashley

Courtesy Faculty

Cole, Elizabeth

Senior Faculty Research Assistant I

Richardson 201C
541-737-6106

Silviculture

Cushing, Tamara

Assistant Professor
Endowed Starker Chair
Extension Specialist

Richardson 216
541-737-8246
Forest Taxation and Finance,  Succession Planning,  Private Forest Land Management
 
Davis, Anthony S.

Professor
Acting Dean (January 2018 - June 30, 2018)

 

  • Native plant regeneration
  • Nursery production
  • Landscape restoration
  • International forestry
Day, Michelle

Faculty Research Assistant

249.1 FSL
541-758-7768
Dumroese, Kasten

Courtesy Faculty

Dunn, Chris

Research Associate

Snell 126A
541-737-1194
Elder, Valerie

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

2001 Marine Dr. #210 Astoria, OR 97103
503-325-8573

Clatsop, Tillamook and Lincoln Counties

Ferreiro, Eduardo

Courtesy Faculty

Fitzgerald, Stephen

Professor
Extension Silviculture Specialist
Director, College of Forestry Research Forests

8692 Peavy Arboretum Rd., Corvallis, OR 97330
541-737-3562

Silviculture, Forest Health, Wildland Fire

Fried, Jeremy S.

Courtesy Faculty
Research Forester in the Resource Monitoring and Assessment Program, USFS PNW Research Station, Portland OR

503-808-2058
Garland, John

Emeritus Professor

541-231-6241

Harvesting, Worker Safety

Gonzalez-Benecke, Carlos

Assistant Professor

Director, Vegetation Management Research Cooperative (VMRC)

Snell 315
541-737-2103

Intensive Silviculture Vegetation Management; Forest Ecophysiology; Process-Based Modeling 

Grand, Lauren

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

966 Jefferson St. Eugene, OR 97402
541-579-2150

Lane County

Han, Han-Sup

Courtesy Faculty

Hann, David

Professor

Forest Modeling

Harrington, Constance

Courtesy Faculty

Hatten, Jeff

Associate Professor

Snell 309
541-737-8720

Soil Productivity, Fire & Silviculture Impact on Soil

Hessburg Sr., Paul

Courtesy Faculty

Hobbs, Stephen

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture, Administration

Houtman, Rachel

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 124
541-737-4294

Fire Economics

Huntington, Geoffrey

Director, Strategic Initiatives
Senior Instructor

Richardson 109
541-737-9103

Forest Policy, Natural Resource Law

Johnson, Daniel

Courtesy Faculty

Johnson, Jim

Interim Department Head
Senior Associate Dean & Program Leader

Snell Hall 218
541-737-8954

Private forest land management, International Forestry, Capacity building for forestry extension, Extension administration

Johnston, James

Research Associate 

Jones, Alicia

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

1134 SE Douglas Ave. Roseburg, OR 97470
541-236-3002

Douglas County

Kellogg, Loren

Emeritus Professor

Harvesting, Forest Health, Young Stand Management, Biomass Collection/Transport

Kerns, Becky

Courtesy Faculty

Kiser, James

Instructor

Snell 224
541-737-2192

Surveying, Photogrammetry, Residual Stand Damage

Kline, Norma

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

631 Alder St. Myrtle Point, OR 97458
541-572-5263 x25294

Coos & Curry County

Klumph, Brent

Timber Program Manager

Peavy Arboretum
541-737-6594
Kuusela, Olli-Pekka

Assistant Professor

Snell 313
541-737-0454

Forest economics, natural resource and environmental economics, international forestry and development economics

Landgren, Chal

Professor
Extension Specialist

North Willamette Research and Extension Center, 15210 NE Miley Rd., Aurora, OR 97002
971.801.0381, Fax: 503-678-5986

Christmas Tree Specialist

Latta, Greg

Courtesy Faculty

Leavell, Daniel

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent 

Klamath Basin Research & Extension Center (KBREC) 6923 Washburn Way Klamath Falls, OR 97603
541-883-7131 ext. 8504

Klamath Co. and Lake Co. 

Silviculture, botany, forest ecology, disturbance ecology, landscape ecology, community ecology, fire ecology, fire management

LeBoldus, Jared

Assistant Professor

4116 Cordley Hall
541-737-1907

Forest Pathology

Leshchinsky, Ben

Assistant Professor

Snell 319
541-737-8873

Geotechnical Engineering

Lesmeister, Damon

Courtesy Faculty

Light, Jeff

Courtesy Faculty

Lyons, Kevin

Wes LeMatta Associate Professor 

Snell 311
541-737-5603

Forest Harvesting

Maguire, Doug

Giustina Professor of Forest Management
Director, Center for Intensive Planted-Forest Silviculture (CIPS)

Snell 226
541-737-4215

Silviculture, Biometrics, Modeling

Mainwaring, Doug

Senior Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 301F
541-737-8107

Forest Health

Maness, Thomas

Cheryl Ramberg-Ford and Allyn C. Ford Dean
Oregon Forest Research Laboratory Director

Richardson 109
541-737-1585
Matosziuk, Lauren

Research Associate (Post Doc)

Mauro Gutiérrez, Francisco

Post-Doctoral Scholar

Snell 304A

Forest Inventory, Small Area Estimation, Remote Sensing, LiDAR

Mauro Gutierrez, Francisco

Research Associate 

McNassar, Bridget

Courtesy Faculty

Monleon, Vicente

Courtesy Faculty

Montgomery, Claire

Emeritus Professor

Natural Resources, Forest Economics

Moriarty, Katie

Courtesy Faculty

Morrissette, Brett

Senior Faculty Research Assistant I

FSL 139
541-750-7449
Murphy, Glen

Emeritus Professor

Production Economics, Small Timber Harvesting Systems

Newton, Mike

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture

Olsen, Michael J.

Civil and Construction Engineering
Associate Professor

313 Owen Hall
541-737-3052
Parker, Bob

Associate Professor
OSU Extension Forester

OSU Baker County Extension Service 2610 Grove Street Baker City, OR. 97814 / OSU Baker County Extension
541-523-6418

Forest Soils, Regeneration, Harvesting, Measurements

Pinto, Jeremy

Courtesy Faculty

Poudel, Krishna

Post-Doctoral Scholar

Snell 304A
Powers, Matthew

Instructor

Snell 403
541-737-6550

Silviculture

Punches, John

Associate Professor
Extension Regional Administrator for Douglas, Jackson, Josephine and Lane Counties

Extension Offices in Douglas, Jackson, Josephine and Lane Counties
541-602-4689, Fax: (541) 672-4461

Wood Quality

 

Pyles, Marvin

Emeritus Professor 

Forest Engineering

Rathburn, Leah

Courtesy Faculty

Reed, A. Scott

Professor
Dean of Extension Services

Ballard 101
541-737-2713

Forest Policy, Economics, Administration

Riegel, Gregg

Courtesy Faculty

Ritokova, Gabriela

Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 214
541-737-3826
Segura, Catalina

Assistant Professor

Snell 306
541-737-6568

Hydrology, Stream Ecology, Water Resources

Sessions, John

University Distinguished Professor
Strachan Chair of Forest Operations Management

Snell 205
541-737-2818

Forest Planning, Transportation Planning, Biomass Collection and Transport

Shaw, David

Associate Professor
Extension Forest Health Specialist

Richardson 218
541-737-2845

Forest Health

Skaugset, Arne

Emeritus Professor

Hydrology, Forest Roads, Landslides

Sobota, Daniel

Courtesy Faculty

Souder, Jon

Assistant Professor, Forest Watershed Extension Specialist, Watersheds Research Cooperative (WRC) Director

Snell 314
541-737-8561

Watershed restoration prioritization; riparian silviculture; salmon life cycle analysis; water quality effects of forest management activities

Stednick, John

Courtesy Faculty

Strimbu, Bogdan

Assistant Professor

Snell 322
541-737-1604

Strategic Forest Planning, UAV

Strunk, Jacob

Courtesy Faculty

Tappeiner, John

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture

Temesgen, Hailemariam

Professor in Forest Biometrics & Measurements

Snell 321
541-737-8549

Forest Biometrics

Tesch, Steven

Emeritus Professor 

Silviculture, Forest Administration

VanWinkle, Denis

Instructor

Snell 318

Forest Harvesting, Harvest Layout and Planning, Tactical and Strategic Log Flow Planning

Wagenbrenner, Joe

Courtesy Faculty

Walstad, John

Emeritus Professor

Fire, Regeneration

White, Eric

Courtesy Faculty

Wightman, Maxwell

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 124
541-737-4727
Wimer, Jeff

Senior Instructor II
Manager of Student Logging Program

Peavy 025
541-737-5044

Harvesting, Worker Safety

Wing, Michael

Associate Professor

Snell 409
541-737-4009

Surveying, GIS, Remote Sensing

Zald, Harold

Courtesy Faculty

Zamora, Rene

Courtesy Faculty

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Adams, Darius

Emeritus Professor

Snell Hall 311 (mail address: Peavy Hall 007)
Cell: 541-207-7614

Forest Sector Market Modeling, Forest Policy

Adams, Paul

Emeritus Professor
Extension Specialist

Watershed Management, Forest Soils

Boyle, James

Emeritus Professor

Forest Soils

Brown, George

Emeritus Professor

Hydrology

Garland, John

Emeritus Professor

541-231-6241

Harvesting, Worker Safety

Hann, David

Professor

Forest Modeling

Hobbs, Stephen

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture, Administration

Kellogg, Loren

Emeritus Professor

Harvesting, Forest Health, Young Stand Management, Biomass Collection/Transport

Montgomery, Claire

Emeritus Professor

Natural Resources, Forest Economics

Murphy, Glen

Emeritus Professor

Production Economics, Small Timber Harvesting Systems

Newton, Mike

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture

Pyles, Marvin

Emeritus Professor 

Forest Engineering

Skaugset, Arne

Emeritus Professor

Hydrology, Forest Roads, Landslides

Tappeiner, John

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture

Tesch, Steven

Emeritus Professor 

Silviculture, Forest Administration

Walstad, John

Emeritus Professor

Fire, Regeneration

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Bailey, John

Professor

Snell 317
541-737-1497

Silviculture, Forest Health, Wildland Fire

Bladon, Kevin

Assistant Professor

Snell 308
541-737-5482

Hydrology, Watershed Management, Water Quality

Chung, Woodam

Associate Professor
Stewart Professor of Forest Operations

Snell 320
541-737-8248

Forest Operations Planning

Davis, Anthony S.

Professor
Acting Dean (January 2018 - June 30, 2018)

 

  • Native plant regeneration
  • Nursery production
  • Landscape restoration
  • International forestry
Fitzgerald, Stephen

Professor
Extension Silviculture Specialist
Director, College of Forestry Research Forests

8692 Peavy Arboretum Rd., Corvallis, OR 97330
541-737-3562

Silviculture, Forest Health, Wildland Fire

Gonzalez-Benecke, Carlos

Assistant Professor

Director, Vegetation Management Research Cooperative (VMRC)

Snell 315
541-737-2103

Intensive Silviculture Vegetation Management; Forest Ecophysiology; Process-Based Modeling 

Hatten, Jeff

Associate Professor

Snell 309
541-737-8720

Soil Productivity, Fire & Silviculture Impact on Soil

Huntington, Geoffrey

Director, Strategic Initiatives
Senior Instructor

Richardson 109
541-737-9103

Forest Policy, Natural Resource Law

Johnson, Jim

Interim Department Head
Senior Associate Dean & Program Leader

Snell Hall 218
541-737-8954

Private forest land management, International Forestry, Capacity building for forestry extension, Extension administration

Kiser, James

Instructor

Snell 224
541-737-2192

Surveying, Photogrammetry, Residual Stand Damage

Klumph, Brent

Timber Program Manager

Peavy Arboretum
541-737-6594
Kuusela, Olli-Pekka

Assistant Professor

Snell 313
541-737-0454

Forest economics, natural resource and environmental economics, international forestry and development economics

LeBoldus, Jared

Assistant Professor

4116 Cordley Hall
541-737-1907

Forest Pathology

Leshchinsky, Ben

Assistant Professor

Snell 319
541-737-8873

Geotechnical Engineering

Lyons, Kevin

Wes LeMatta Associate Professor 

Snell 311
541-737-5603

Forest Harvesting

Maguire, Doug

Giustina Professor of Forest Management
Director, Center for Intensive Planted-Forest Silviculture (CIPS)

Snell 226
541-737-4215

Silviculture, Biometrics, Modeling

Maness, Thomas

Cheryl Ramberg-Ford and Allyn C. Ford Dean
Oregon Forest Research Laboratory Director

Richardson 109
541-737-1585
Mauro Gutiérrez, Francisco

Post-Doctoral Scholar

Snell 304A

Forest Inventory, Small Area Estimation, Remote Sensing, LiDAR

Olsen, Michael J.

Civil and Construction Engineering
Associate Professor

313 Owen Hall
541-737-3052
Powers, Matthew

Instructor

Snell 403
541-737-6550

Silviculture

Reed, A. Scott

Professor
Dean of Extension Services

Ballard 101
541-737-2713

Forest Policy, Economics, Administration

Segura, Catalina

Assistant Professor

Snell 306
541-737-6568

Hydrology, Stream Ecology, Water Resources

Sessions, John

University Distinguished Professor
Strachan Chair of Forest Operations Management

Snell 205
541-737-2818

Forest Planning, Transportation Planning, Biomass Collection and Transport

Shaw, David

Associate Professor
Extension Forest Health Specialist

Richardson 218
541-737-2845

Forest Health

Strimbu, Bogdan

Assistant Professor

Snell 322
541-737-1604

Strategic Forest Planning, UAV

Temesgen, Hailemariam

Professor in Forest Biometrics & Measurements

Snell 321
541-737-8549

Forest Biometrics

VanWinkle, Denis

Instructor

Snell 318

Forest Harvesting, Harvest Layout and Planning, Tactical and Strategic Log Flow Planning

Wimer, Jeff

Senior Instructor II
Manager of Student Logging Program

Peavy 025
541-737-5044

Harvesting, Worker Safety

Wing, Michael

Associate Professor

Snell 409
541-737-4009

Surveying, GIS, Remote Sensing

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Alleau, Yvan

Senior Faculty Research Assistant I

Richardson 201L
Office: 541-737-3185, Cell: 541-231-9544
Cole, Elizabeth

Senior Faculty Research Assistant I

Richardson 201C
541-737-6106

Silviculture

Day, Michelle

Faculty Research Assistant

249.1 FSL
541-758-7768
Dunn, Chris

Research Associate

Snell 126A
541-737-1194
Houtman, Rachel

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 124
541-737-4294

Fire Economics

Johnston, James

Research Associate 

Mainwaring, Doug

Senior Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 301F
541-737-8107

Forest Health

Matosziuk, Lauren

Research Associate (Post Doc)

Mauro Gutierrez, Francisco

Research Associate 

Morrissette, Brett

Senior Faculty Research Assistant I

FSL 139
541-750-7449
Poudel, Krishna

Post-Doctoral Scholar

Snell 304A
Ritokova, Gabriela

Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 214
541-737-3826
Wightman, Maxwell

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 124
541-737-4727
Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Belart, Francisca

Assistant Professor
Extension Specialist 

 

405 Snell Hall
541-737-5613

Timber Harvesting

Bennett, Max

Associate Professor
Extension Agent

Extension Agent - Forest & Natural Resources / Southern Oregon Research & Extension Center
541-776-7371

Jackson and Josephine County
Silviculture, Forest Health, Fire Hazard Reduction

Cushing, Tamara

Assistant Professor
Endowed Starker Chair
Extension Specialist

Richardson 216
541-737-8246
Forest Taxation and Finance,  Succession Planning,  Private Forest Land Management
 
Elder, Valerie

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

2001 Marine Dr. #210 Astoria, OR 97103
503-325-8573

Clatsop, Tillamook and Lincoln Counties

Grand, Lauren

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

966 Jefferson St. Eugene, OR 97402
541-579-2150

Lane County

Jones, Alicia

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

1134 SE Douglas Ave. Roseburg, OR 97470
541-236-3002

Douglas County

Kline, Norma

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

631 Alder St. Myrtle Point, OR 97458
541-572-5263 x25294

Coos & Curry County

Landgren, Chal

Professor
Extension Specialist

North Willamette Research and Extension Center, 15210 NE Miley Rd., Aurora, OR 97002
971.801.0381, Fax: 503-678-5986

Christmas Tree Specialist

Leavell, Daniel

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent 

Klamath Basin Research & Extension Center (KBREC) 6923 Washburn Way Klamath Falls, OR 97603
541-883-7131 ext. 8504

Klamath Co. and Lake Co. 

Silviculture, botany, forest ecology, disturbance ecology, landscape ecology, community ecology, fire ecology, fire management

Parker, Bob

Associate Professor
OSU Extension Forester

OSU Baker County Extension Service 2610 Grove Street Baker City, OR. 97814 / OSU Baker County Extension
541-523-6418

Forest Soils, Regeneration, Harvesting, Measurements

Punches, John

Associate Professor
Extension Regional Administrator for Douglas, Jackson, Josephine and Lane Counties

Extension Offices in Douglas, Jackson, Josephine and Lane Counties
541-602-4689, Fax: (541) 672-4461

Wood Quality

 

Souder, Jon

Assistant Professor, Forest Watershed Extension Specialist, Watersheds Research Cooperative (WRC) Director

Snell 314
541-737-8561

Watershed restoration prioritization; riparian silviculture; salmon life cycle analysis; water quality effects of forest management activities

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Ager, Alan

Courtesy Faculty

Amishev, Dzhamal

Courtesy Faculty

Argerich, Alba

Courtesy Faculty

Barrett, Tara

Courtesy Faculty

Coble, Ashley

Courtesy Faculty

Dumroese, Kasten

Courtesy Faculty

Ferreiro, Eduardo

Courtesy Faculty

Fried, Jeremy S.

Courtesy Faculty
Research Forester in the Resource Monitoring and Assessment Program, USFS PNW Research Station, Portland OR

503-808-2058
Han, Han-Sup

Courtesy Faculty

Harrington, Constance

Courtesy Faculty

Hessburg Sr., Paul

Courtesy Faculty

Johnson, Daniel

Courtesy Faculty

Kerns, Becky

Courtesy Faculty

Latta, Greg

Courtesy Faculty

Lesmeister, Damon

Courtesy Faculty

Light, Jeff

Courtesy Faculty

McNassar, Bridget

Courtesy Faculty

Monleon, Vicente

Courtesy Faculty

Moriarty, Katie

Courtesy Faculty

Pinto, Jeremy

Courtesy Faculty

Rathburn, Leah

Courtesy Faculty

Riegel, Gregg

Courtesy Faculty

Sobota, Daniel

Courtesy Faculty

Stednick, John

Courtesy Faculty

Strunk, Jacob

Courtesy Faculty

Wagenbrenner, Joe

Courtesy Faculty

White, Eric

Courtesy Faculty

Zald, Harold

Courtesy Faculty

Zamora, Rene

Courtesy Faculty