OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

Faculty

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Adams, Darius

Emeritus Professor

Snell 126 (mail address: Peavy Hall 007)
Cell: 541-207-7614

Forest Sector Market Modeling, Forest Policy

Adams, Paul

Emeritus Professor
Extension Specialist

Watershed Management, Forest Soils

Alleau, Yvan

Senior Faculty Research Assistant 1

Richardson 201L
Office: 541-737-3185, Cell: 541-231-9544
Argerich, Alba

Assistant Professor - Senior Research

Forestry Sciences Laboratory (FSL) 363
541-758-8856, FAX: 541-737-1393

Water quality, Stream Ecology, Biogeochemistry, and Forest-Stream Interactions

Bailey, John

Professor

Snell 317
541-737-1497

Silviculture, Forest Health, Wildland Fire

Bateman, Douglas

Senior Faculty Research Assistant

Fisheries

Belart, Francisca

Assistant Professor
 Extension Specialist 

 

405 Snell Hall
541-737-5613

Timber Harvesting

Bennett, Max

Associate Professor
Extension Agent

Extension Agent - Forest & Natural Resources / Southern Oregon Research & Extension Center
541-776-7371

Jackson and Josephine County
Silviculture, Forest Health, Fire Hazard Reduction

Bladon, Kevin

Assistant Professor

Snell 308
541-737-5482

Hydrology, Watershed Management, Water Quality

Bowers, Steve

Associate Professor
Extension Specialist 

Snell 225 (Lane County Extension)
541-737-1605, 541-672-4461

Forest Harvesting

Boyle, James

Emeritus Professor

Forest Soils

Brown, George

Emeritus Professor

Hydrology

Chung, Woodam

Associate Professor
Stewart Professor of Forest Operations

Snell 320
541-737-8248

Forest Operations Planning

Cole, Elizabeth

Senior Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 201C
541-737-6106

Silviculture

Crawford, Robert

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 311
Cushing, Tamara

Assistant Professor
Endowed Starker Chair

Richardson 216
541-737-8246
Daniel, Isaac

Instructor

Peavy 005
541-224-4755
Davis, Anthony S.

Professor
Associate Dean of Research

  • Native plant regeneration
  • Nursery production
  • Landscape restoration
  • International forestry
Dunn, Chris

Research Associate

Snell 126A
541-737-1194
Eskelson, Bianca

Courtesy Faculty

Assistant Professor in Forest Biometrics at the University of British Columbia

PNW Research Lab in Portland, OR
503-808-2094 (Portland)

Biometrics

Fitzgerald, Stephen

Professor
Extension Silviculture Specialist
Director, College of Forestry Research Forests

8692 Peavy Arboretum Rd., Corvallis, OR 97330
541-737-3562

Silviculture, Forest Health, Wildland Fire

Fried, Jeremy S.
Courtesy Faculty
Research Forester in the Resource Monitoring and Assessment Program, USFS PNW Research Station, Portland OR
503-808-2058

Forest and Landscape Management, Fire and Fuels, Resource Economics

Garland, John

Emeritus Professor

541-231-6241

Harvesting, Worker Safety

Gonzalez-Benecke, Carlos

Assistant Professor

Director, Vegetation Management Research Cooperative (VMRC)

Snell 315
541-737-2103

Intensive Silviculture Vegetation Management; Forest Ecophysiology; Process-Based Modeling 

Grand, Lauren

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

966 Jefferson St. Eugene, OR 97402
541-579-2150

Lane County

Hann, David

Professor

Forest Modeling

Hatten, Jeff

Associate Professor

Snell 309
541-737-8720

Soil Productivity, Fire & Silviculture Impact on Soil

Hobbs, Stephen

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture, Administration

Houtman, Rachel

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 124
541-737-4294

Fire Economics

Huntington, Geoffrey

Director, Strategic Initiatives
Senior Instructor

Richardson 109
541-737-9103

Forest Policy, Natural Resource Law

Irving, Alex

Faculty Research Assistant

OCB 162
541-737-1351
Johnson, Jim

Senior Associate Dean & Program Leader

Richardson 109E
541-737-8954

Private forest land management, International Forestry, Capacity building for forestry extension, Extension administration

Johnston, James

Research Associate 

Snell 126A
Kellogg, Loren

Emeritus Professor

Harvesting, Forest Health, Young Stand Management, Biomass Collection/Transport

Kiser, James

Instructor

Snell 224
541-737-2192

Surveying, Photogrammetry, Residual Stand Damage

Kline, Norma

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

631 Alder St. Myrtle Point, OR 97458
541-572-5263 x25294

Coos & Curry County

Klumph, Brent

Timber Program Manager

Peavy Arboretum
541-737-6594
Kuusela, Olli-Pekka

Assistant Professor

Snell 313
541-737-0454

Forest economics, natural resource and environmental economics, international forestry and development economics

Landgren, Chal

Professor
Extension Specialist

North Willamette Research and Extension Center, 15210 NE Miley Rd., Aurora, OR 97002
971.801.0381, Fax: 503-678-5986

Christmas Tree Specialist

Latta, Gregory

Courtesy Faculty

Regional Timber Supply

LeBoldus, Jared

Assistant Professor

4116 Cordley Hall
541-737-1907

Forest Pathology

Leer, David

Faculty Research Assistant

Hydrology

Leshchinsky, Ben

Assistant Professor

Snell 319
541-737-8873

Geotechnical Engineering

Maguire, Doug

Giustina Professor of Forest Management
Director, Center for Intensive Planted-Forest Silviculture (CIPS)

Snell 226
541-737-4215

Silviculture, Biometrics, Modeling

Mainwaring, Doug

Senior Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 301F
541-737-8107

Forest Health

Maness, Thomas

Cheryl Ramberg-Ford and Allyn C. Ford Dean
Oregon Forest Research Laboratory Director

Richardson 109
541-737-1585
Mauro Gutiérrez, Francisco

Post-Doctoral Scholar

Snell 304A

Forest Inventory, Small Area Estimation, Remote Sensing, LiDAR

McDonnell, Jeffrey

Courtesy Faculty

Hydrology, Watershed Management

Meyer, Kylie

Faculty Research Assistant I

FSL 139
541-207-7697
Montgomery, Claire

Professor
Department Head

Snell 218
541-737-1352

Natural Resources, Forest Economics

Morrissette, Brett

Senior Faculty Research Assistant I

FSL 139
541-750-7449
Murphy, Glen

Emeritus Professor

Production Economics, Small Timber Harvesting Systems

Newton, Mike

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture

Olsen, Michael J.

Civil and Construction Engineering
Associate Professor

313 Owen Hall
541-737-3052
Parker, Bob

Associate Professor
OSU Extension Forester

OSU Baker County Extension Service 2610 Grove Street Baker City, OR. 97814 / OSU Baker County Extension
541-523-6418

Forest Soils, Regeneration, Harvesting, Measurements

Poudel, Krishna

Post-Doctoral Scholar

Snell 304A
Powers, Matthew

Instructor

Snell 403
541-737-6550

Silviculture

Punches, John

Associate Professor
Extension Regional Administrator for Douglas, Jackson, Josephine and Lane Counties

Extension Offices in Douglas, Jackson, Josephine and Lane Counties
541-602-4689, Fax: (541) 672-4461

Wood Quality

 

Pyles, Marvin

Emeritus Professor 

Forest Engineering

Reeb, Jim

Associate Professor

1211 SE Bay Boulevard, Newport, OR
Forestry and Natural Resources, Clatsop, Lincoln and Tillamook Counties, 541-648-6818

Forest Products Modeling, Management of Family Forest Lands

Reed, A. Scott

Professor
Dean of Extension Services

Ballard 101
541-737-2713

Forest Policy, Economics, Administration

Ritokova, Gabriela

Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 214
541-737-3826
Segura, Catalina

Assistant Professor

Snell 306
541-737-6568

Hydrology, Stream Ecology, Water Resources

Sessions, John

University Distinguished Professor
Strachan Chair of Forest Operations Management

Snell 205
541-737-2818

Forest Planning, Transportation Planning, Biomass Collection and Transport

Shaw, David

Associate Professor
Extension Forest Health Specialist

Richardson 218
541-737-2845

Forest Health

Simmons, Amy

Faculty Research Assistant

Hydrology

Skaugset, Arne

Emeritus Professor

Hydrology, Forest Roads, Landslides

Sloat, Matthew

Courtesy Faculty

Richardson 301C
541-737-6963

Fisheries, Aquatic Ecology

Souder, Jon

Assistant Professor, Forest Watershed Extension Specialist, Watersheds Research Cooperative (WRC) Director

Snell 314
541-737-8561
Strimbu, Bogdan

Assistant Professor

Snell 322
541-737-1604

Strategic Forest Planning, UAV

Tappeiner, John

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture

Temesgen, Hailemariam

Professor in Forest Biometrics & Measurements

Snell 321
541-737-8549

Forest Biometrics

Tesch, Steven

Professor
Director of Research
Associate Director of the Forest Research Laboratory

Richardson 109
541-737-2222

Silviculture, Forest Administration

VanWinkle, Denis

Instructor

Snell 318

Forest Harvesting, Harvest Layout and Planning, Tactical and Strategic Log Flow Planning

Walstad, John

Emeritus Professor

Fire, Regeneration

White, Eric M.

Courtesy Faculty

Forest Economics

Wightman, Maxwell

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 124
541-737-4727
Wimer, Jeff

Senior Instructor II
Manager of Student Logging Program

Peavy 025
541-737-5044

Harvesting, Worker Safety

Wing, Michael

Associate Professor

Snell 409
541-737-4009

Surveying, GIS, Remote Sensing

Zald, Harold

Courtesy Faculty

Forest Ecology, LiDAR

Zamora, Rene

Courtesy Faculty

Biomass, Renewable Energy, Forest Supply Chain, Sustainable Forest Management

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Adams, Darius

Emeritus Professor

Snell 126 (mail address: Peavy Hall 007)
Cell: 541-207-7614

Forest Sector Market Modeling, Forest Policy

Adams, Paul

Emeritus Professor
Extension Specialist

Watershed Management, Forest Soils

Boyle, James

Emeritus Professor

Forest Soils

Brown, George

Emeritus Professor

Hydrology

Garland, John

Emeritus Professor

541-231-6241

Harvesting, Worker Safety

Hann, David

Professor

Forest Modeling

Hobbs, Stephen

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture, Administration

Kellogg, Loren

Emeritus Professor

Harvesting, Forest Health, Young Stand Management, Biomass Collection/Transport

Murphy, Glen

Emeritus Professor

Production Economics, Small Timber Harvesting Systems

Newton, Mike

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture

Pyles, Marvin

Emeritus Professor 

Forest Engineering

Skaugset, Arne

Emeritus Professor

Hydrology, Forest Roads, Landslides

Tappeiner, John

Emeritus Professor

Silviculture

Walstad, John

Emeritus Professor

Fire, Regeneration

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Argerich, Alba

Assistant Professor - Senior Research

Forestry Sciences Laboratory (FSL) 363
541-758-8856, FAX: 541-737-1393

Water quality, Stream Ecology, Biogeochemistry, and Forest-Stream Interactions

Bailey, John

Professor

Snell 317
541-737-1497

Silviculture, Forest Health, Wildland Fire

Belart, Francisca

Assistant Professor
 Extension Specialist 

 

405 Snell Hall
541-737-5613

Timber Harvesting

Bennett, Max

Associate Professor
Extension Agent

Extension Agent - Forest & Natural Resources / Southern Oregon Research & Extension Center
541-776-7371

Jackson and Josephine County
Silviculture, Forest Health, Fire Hazard Reduction

Bladon, Kevin

Assistant Professor

Snell 308
541-737-5482

Hydrology, Watershed Management, Water Quality

Bowers, Steve

Associate Professor
Extension Specialist 

Snell 225 (Lane County Extension)
541-737-1605, 541-672-4461

Forest Harvesting

Chung, Woodam

Associate Professor
Stewart Professor of Forest Operations

Snell 320
541-737-8248

Forest Operations Planning

Cushing, Tamara

Assistant Professor
Endowed Starker Chair

Richardson 216
541-737-8246
Daniel, Isaac

Instructor

Peavy 005
541-224-4755
Davis, Anthony S.

Professor
Associate Dean of Research

  • Native plant regeneration
  • Nursery production
  • Landscape restoration
  • International forestry
Fitzgerald, Stephen

Professor
Extension Silviculture Specialist
Director, College of Forestry Research Forests

8692 Peavy Arboretum Rd., Corvallis, OR 97330
541-737-3562

Silviculture, Forest Health, Wildland Fire

Gonzalez-Benecke, Carlos

Assistant Professor

Director, Vegetation Management Research Cooperative (VMRC)

Snell 315
541-737-2103

Intensive Silviculture Vegetation Management; Forest Ecophysiology; Process-Based Modeling 

Grand, Lauren

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

966 Jefferson St. Eugene, OR 97402
541-579-2150

Lane County

Hatten, Jeff

Associate Professor

Snell 309
541-737-8720

Soil Productivity, Fire & Silviculture Impact on Soil

Huntington, Geoffrey

Director, Strategic Initiatives
Senior Instructor

Richardson 109
541-737-9103

Forest Policy, Natural Resource Law

Johnson, Jim

Senior Associate Dean & Program Leader

Richardson 109E
541-737-8954

Private forest land management, International Forestry, Capacity building for forestry extension, Extension administration

Kiser, James

Instructor

Snell 224
541-737-2192

Surveying, Photogrammetry, Residual Stand Damage

Kline, Norma

Assistant Professor
Extension Agent

631 Alder St. Myrtle Point, OR 97458
541-572-5263 x25294

Coos & Curry County

Klumph, Brent

Timber Program Manager

Peavy Arboretum
541-737-6594
Kuusela, Olli-Pekka

Assistant Professor

Snell 313
541-737-0454

Forest economics, natural resource and environmental economics, international forestry and development economics

Landgren, Chal

Professor
Extension Specialist

North Willamette Research and Extension Center, 15210 NE Miley Rd., Aurora, OR 97002
971.801.0381, Fax: 503-678-5986

Christmas Tree Specialist

LeBoldus, Jared

Assistant Professor

4116 Cordley Hall
541-737-1907

Forest Pathology

Leshchinsky, Ben

Assistant Professor

Snell 319
541-737-8873

Geotechnical Engineering

Maguire, Doug

Giustina Professor of Forest Management
Director, Center for Intensive Planted-Forest Silviculture (CIPS)

Snell 226
541-737-4215

Silviculture, Biometrics, Modeling

Maness, Thomas

Cheryl Ramberg-Ford and Allyn C. Ford Dean
Oregon Forest Research Laboratory Director

Richardson 109
541-737-1585
Mauro Gutiérrez, Francisco

Post-Doctoral Scholar

Snell 304A

Forest Inventory, Small Area Estimation, Remote Sensing, LiDAR

Montgomery, Claire

Professor
Department Head

Snell 218
541-737-1352

Natural Resources, Forest Economics

Olsen, Michael J.

Civil and Construction Engineering
Associate Professor

313 Owen Hall
541-737-3052
Parker, Bob

Associate Professor
OSU Extension Forester

OSU Baker County Extension Service 2610 Grove Street Baker City, OR. 97814 / OSU Baker County Extension
541-523-6418

Forest Soils, Regeneration, Harvesting, Measurements

Poudel, Krishna

Post-Doctoral Scholar

Snell 304A
Powers, Matthew

Instructor

Snell 403
541-737-6550

Silviculture

Punches, John

Associate Professor
Extension Regional Administrator for Douglas, Jackson, Josephine and Lane Counties

Extension Offices in Douglas, Jackson, Josephine and Lane Counties
541-602-4689, Fax: (541) 672-4461

Wood Quality

 

Reeb, Jim

Associate Professor

1211 SE Bay Boulevard, Newport, OR
Forestry and Natural Resources, Clatsop, Lincoln and Tillamook Counties, 541-648-6818

Forest Products Modeling, Management of Family Forest Lands

Reed, A. Scott

Professor
Dean of Extension Services

Ballard 101
541-737-2713

Forest Policy, Economics, Administration

Segura, Catalina

Assistant Professor

Snell 306
541-737-6568

Hydrology, Stream Ecology, Water Resources

Sessions, John

University Distinguished Professor
Strachan Chair of Forest Operations Management

Snell 205
541-737-2818

Forest Planning, Transportation Planning, Biomass Collection and Transport

Shaw, David

Associate Professor
Extension Forest Health Specialist

Richardson 218
541-737-2845

Forest Health

Souder, Jon

Assistant Professor, Forest Watershed Extension Specialist, Watersheds Research Cooperative (WRC) Director

Snell 314
541-737-8561
Strimbu, Bogdan

Assistant Professor

Snell 322
541-737-1604

Strategic Forest Planning, UAV

Temesgen, Hailemariam

Professor in Forest Biometrics & Measurements

Snell 321
541-737-8549

Forest Biometrics

Tesch, Steven

Professor
Director of Research
Associate Director of the Forest Research Laboratory

Richardson 109
541-737-2222

Silviculture, Forest Administration

VanWinkle, Denis

Instructor

Snell 318

Forest Harvesting, Harvest Layout and Planning, Tactical and Strategic Log Flow Planning

Wimer, Jeff

Senior Instructor II
Manager of Student Logging Program

Peavy 025
541-737-5044

Harvesting, Worker Safety

Wing, Michael

Associate Professor

Snell 409
541-737-4009

Surveying, GIS, Remote Sensing

Name Office Activity/Interest Keywords
Alleau, Yvan

Senior Faculty Research Assistant 1

Richardson 201L
Office: 541-737-3185, Cell: 541-231-9544
Bateman, Douglas

Senior Faculty Research Assistant

Fisheries

Cole, Elizabeth

Senior Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 201C
541-737-6106

Silviculture

Crawford, Robert

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 311
Dunn, Chris

Research Associate

Snell 126A
541-737-1194
Eskelson, Bianca

Courtesy Faculty

Assistant Professor in Forest Biometrics at the University of British Columbia

PNW Research Lab in Portland, OR
503-808-2094 (Portland)

Biometrics

Fried, Jeremy S.
Courtesy Faculty
Research Forester in the Resource Monitoring and Assessment Program, USFS PNW Research Station, Portland OR
503-808-2058

Forest and Landscape Management, Fire and Fuels, Resource Economics

Houtman, Rachel

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 124
541-737-4294

Fire Economics

Irving, Alex

Faculty Research Assistant

OCB 162
541-737-1351
Johnston, James

Research Associate 

Snell 126A
Latta, Gregory

Courtesy Faculty

Regional Timber Supply

Leer, David

Faculty Research Assistant

Hydrology

Mainwaring, Doug

Senior Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 301F
541-737-8107

Forest Health

Meyer, Kylie

Faculty Research Assistant I

FSL 139
541-207-7697
Morrissette, Brett

Senior Faculty Research Assistant I

FSL 139
541-750-7449
Ritokova, Gabriela

Faculty Research Assistant

Richardson 214
541-737-3826
Simmons, Amy

Faculty Research Assistant

Hydrology

Sloat, Matthew

Courtesy Faculty

Richardson 301C
541-737-6963

Fisheries, Aquatic Ecology

White, Eric M.

Courtesy Faculty

Forest Economics

Wightman, Maxwell

Faculty Research Assistant

Snell 124
541-737-4727
Zald, Harold

Courtesy Faculty

Forest Ecology, LiDAR

Zamora, Rene

Courtesy Faculty

Biomass, Renewable Energy, Forest Supply Chain, Sustainable Forest Management